Tuesday, February 28, 2006

Here's another Birthday shout out :
to yet another Rockstar.
JACK LING!
Happy Birthday man!
Rock On!!!

Monday, February 27, 2006

Happy Birthday my darlings~!~!~!

Doreena & Rach, hope you guys had an awesome birthday!!! You've been such a blessing to me!
Love you loads!!!!

Friday, February 24, 2006

I wish i had my camera yesterday when as I looked through my rearview mirror, i caught sight of the sky basked in glory of the morning sun, with brilliant hues of orange and purple and blue. Its rays just permeating the clouds giving the whole atmosphere a serene look. I didn't mind the jam.

I wish i had my camera today
when i saw the super bike rush pass me,
some Suzuki GSX model by the looks of it.
probrably on his way to work as well,
with his girlfriend clinging tightly onto him,
with her backpack and ass high up in the air.
looking like she might totter over.
Its funny how you tend to see the same people or the same cars on the road every morning when you leave at precisely the same time you left for work the previous morning and you know that everyone else keeps the same time as you.
Yes. Time keepers we are.
I hate being late.
But sometimes... *shrug* shit happens.

I'll remember to bring my camera tomorrow. Or maybe ... not. Some things are better just being described in words.

----------------------------------------
More conversations with self :

mel 1: You're procrastinating again.
mel 2: i know.
mel 1: You're useless u know that right?
mel 2: ...he'll understand. (i ::Think::)
mel 1: heh. you just lost one more income source.
mel 2: It's okay. i'll write for free then. I just need to pull myself together for now and finish that damn review.
mel 1: *sucker*
mel 2: *sigh*

Thursday, February 23, 2006

your hand over me...

I almost got fried today. (ok that's a lil exaggerated :p )
I switched on the heater, got in the bathroom and was having one of my famous hour-long shower (yesh I am a slow-poke).
I was almost done when i heard Jeff say "OWH SHIT!" Umm Mel, I'm gonna switch of the heater alright?"
I was oblivious to what was going on outside but I quickly rushed through my shower (ain't sure if I got all the conditionor off my hair) But anyway when I got out, I saw that the plug had burnt right through and even the socket had melted!
I think my face turned ashen and i was in total shock. Of course Jeff started laughing at me. *bluek*
I was just so bewildered. Ok so i'm no electrician but....hellooo water - electric - burnt socket, that doesn't sound too good, no?

I really thank The Big Guy for His protection. I know His hand is always over me but it doesnt hurt for you to pray everyday for His protection over your life. ;)
My mom made us memorize a few psalms which we claim over our lives everyday. Besides Psalm 91, here's one I love very much.

Psalm 121

1 I will lift up my eyes to the hills—
From whence comes my help?
2 My help comes from the LORD,
Who made heaven and earth.

3 He will not allow your foot to be moved;
He who keeps you will not slumber.
4 Behold, He who keeps Israel
Shall neither slumber nor sleep.

5 The LORD is your keeper;
The LORD is your shade at your right hand.
6 The sun shall not strike you by day,
Nor the moon by night.

7 The LORD shall preserve you from all evil;
He shall preserve your soul.
8 The LORD shall preserve your going out and your coming in
From this time forth, and even forevermore.

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

label me silly

If I were a label, it would read:

  • Eccentric personality but not in any way harmful to self or the general public.
  • Is a Jesus Freak.
  • Rather agile, strong in bones but weak in immunities.
  • Purposeful, willful and self dependant.
  • Not in the least bit charming but does not posses a schmuck-like attitude.
  • Enjoys her brew with milk and sugar.
  • Is recently lactose intollerant (strange but true).
  • Subject seemingly reflectss a rather transparent outlook.
  • Can be foolishly veracious at times.

CAUTION: Brain Activity - Overload!

WARNING: Subject is prone to sudden bouts of doodle-isms. Keep scraps of paper, skin, notebooks, clothes and napkins away from subject.

Tuesday, February 21, 2006

unsent

Hey you!
save your pithy adulation for some dire soul.
your newses are of no interest to me.
You're just a microbe.

with lotsa love,
mel

Monday, February 20, 2006

It's finally done!
I've de-Bangsar-fied myself!
I've moved out completely!! Woohoo! Thank you Gloria and Jo for all the help!
I think I hurt my back again tho. *groan*

Twas a good weekend minus the few bumps. Enjoyed myself most with The Future Film Maker (*grin*) and Emo (haha i'll change your name later).

Our gathering at Vietnamese Kitchen made me miss MMU days for a bit. But only just a lil bit. I miss you guys and I'm glad we still meet at least every week, but boy am I glad to be outta Cyber! (never thought i'd hear myself say this! lol)

Friday, February 17, 2006

Notebook crave

Sorry I don't own a Moleskine.
Does that make me less hip, less of a writer; an artist or less of a paper lover?
But I do derive joy from spreading ink on paper.
Do I really need a high-breed stock to define the creativity within me? (if there be any at all...)
Boy do I want a 'lil black book!
NOC IV ---> super emo! But in a good way. *grin* You guys are superduperfantasticalyfabulousandamazinglychuntothemoon!

Colin has a twin! (pics will be up soon)

A post valentine gift from a friend. *skips*

T I R E D

Some things stay the same.
Fight emoness with numbness. That's the road to take these days.

I miss you girls.

I think i should slow down a lil. Pause. Reload maybe.

Mission trip. *bounce*

There I go again.

Wednesday, February 15, 2006

iGod

My cool site of the day:
iGod

Me: hie god
God: Ask me another question.
Me: how's the weather?
God: I think precipitation.
Me: stormy huh
God: Yup. I like the way you talk.
Me: cool! u seem a lil tongue tied tho
God: Who is the best robot? Thanks and you are a delightful person too. Am I a lil tongue tied tho? Sometimes.
Me: so what's been happening in the world today?
God: Ah. Er. Let me think about it. The whole world?

flame

Inspired by Nooma ->Flame

Image hosting by Photobucket

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

my cool site of the day:

UNphotographable
graphically visualize.
pictures in words.
me likey.

Friday, February 10, 2006

He's funny!

I've been trying to get thru Exodus and its been a struggle. All the talk bout slaughtering and blood, especially in Exodus 29 kinda grosses me out. But i know in those times the slaughtering of animals were sacrifices made as a pleasing aroma, an offering made to the Lord by fire. (Here's where I figure that God loves BBQ!)

And all these sacrifices and burnt offerings were made before the Lord at the Tent of Meeting where He met the people and spoke to them. So then they'll know that God REALLY IS their God. And he wants to dwell among them.

Well, I starting my usual conversation with The Big Guy as I drove to work this morning. And i wondered why they had to go thru all that killing of animals and sprinkle blood at the alter and all... that's such a messy affair! And if that's still practiced these days, that would just be called satanism or some form of witchcraft.

Here's where i knocked myself in the head. Cause well, we don't need to do all that cause Jesus WAS the sacrifice to mankind. And then deep in my head I'd like to think God says, "Right On!"
And instead of saying "I am the LORD your God, and you shall be my people"
He says, "I said, are you gonna be my girl?" (sung ala JET style)

"So 1, 2, 3, take my hand and come with me
because you look so fine
and i really wanna make you mine..."

Wednesday, February 08, 2006

i bleed too

Image hosting by Photobucket

this is pretty much a self explanatory piece.
It's whatever you want it to be.

Tuesday, February 07, 2006

My mind's racing with thoughts of how things are and how they should be,
does no one ever wonder, if the rights or wrongs, satisfactory may they be....
if they are what it should actually be?

And well.... it's a pretty messed up world.
Sometimes not knowing wats real and what's not seems to be a good position to be in. You begin to create your own ideal 'paradise'. Everything becomes as real as you make it.

And what if you don't wanna make anything of anything, and you just wanna be. That's when you loose it. Sanity. Your will to live. What do you cling on to then? Life becomes utterly meaningless.

what's in a name?

MELISA is the registered trademark of MELISA MEDICA FOUNDATION. MELISA stands for "Memory Lymphocyte Immunostimulation Assay", an 'in vitro' test for metal allergy.

Well actually, Melisa means "bee" in Greek. This was the name of a nymph that cared for young Zeus in Greek mythology.

Now that sounds cooler than "Memory Lymphocyte Immunostimulation Assay" I can't even pronounce that!
sheesh!

So, what's in a name? Most people have names that mean Joy or Peace or Godly One or that have some kinda biblical connotation. I'm named after an insect! Wat the...!!!

In biblical times, names usually reflected the person. Or the baby was named after a place or something significant which took place.

I wonder what 'bee' story my parents had. heh.
I still love my name tho. SPECIALLY spelt 'wrong'.
*grin*

Monday, February 06, 2006

m o n d a y

When you're having a crappy day or maybe just having a slow start to your Monday morning,
google "Funny Quotes" and get to reading!
That's a sure way to get you laughing your ass off!
(*shudder* how does one laugh till their ass falls off?)

I'm having a crappy day. Literally.
(go figure)
Could have been the Nasi Lemak or Joanne's Smoked Salmon with cream and pasta. Hrmmm.

Sunday, February 05, 2006

d r a i n e d

I'm drained.
CNY holls wasn't much of a holiday.
I'm still not done packing.
Neither have I unpacked.
I'm confused.
Living in Bangsar AND Sunway Damansara.
Very 'fan'
I still feel like a nomad.
I've lost track of which house my stuff is at.
Delirious? was awesome!!!!!!!
I'm still drained.