Thursday, February 26, 2009

wrecked

owh you have no idea...

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Day 24


Mini scones and lots of tea. Boy it would have been a perfect evening if not for the fact that I'm not supposed to be drinking any tea!

Labels:

Monday, February 23, 2009

Day 23

My first cup of Barley.
It tasted so gross i puked after the second glass.
*gahh
But thanks for getting it for me Celine! :p

Labels:

Weekly Picks

This one was supposed to be posted last week. But owh well, better late than never. :)

- Does She love you?

- Does He love you?

- Improv Everywhere
Improv Everywhere causes scenes of chaos and joy in public places. It always gets you to say "I HAVE to do that someday!" (ok maybe not the riding the subway in your undies part) But DO check out their entire mission list.

What is this life if, full of care, We have no time to stand and stare. -- from "Leisure" by W.H. Davies. This kinda makes you wonder... are we all really as busy as we claim to be? Are we so caught up, and rushing about our lives that we have no time to stop and enjoy the little things in life?

- This is either really gross or immensely cute

Labels:

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Day 22

Labels:

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Day 21

Labels:

Friday, February 20, 2009

Day 20

The most used item on my desk

Labels:

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Day 19

Guess what I'm gonna do all weekend?! tee hee

Labels:

Perk me up song on the way to work



PS: Ask Weeliem to show you how to dance to this song. :D

Labels:

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Day 18

Sole figure on the street

Labels:

wild imagination

I saw this post on 'A cup of tea and a wheat penny' and thought I'd draw up a list of my own too.

Things I sometimes imagine against my will

- Zombies running at me when i'm all alone in the car park getting into my car

- Sharks or some weird underwater creature grabbing my legs from below as I swim in the pool

- Being attacked on the street by a mad man. (well that really did happen)

- Tripping over a crack in the pavement and falling face first on the streets of Bukit Bintang.

- Dying in a car crash. (only when the ride i'm in is speeding like a mad man)

- Lizards falling on me while I'm sleeping.

- A snake/rat coming out of the toilet to bite my bottom

Labels:

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Day 17

my 'owh soo pretty' ballet flats

Labels:

blessed

I don't often brag. Cause I don't have anything to brag about. But I will however share a little bit of what's happening in my life, cause well... what good is a blog if you can't shout His praise?

Today had been simply awesome. The Big Guy has been just pouring blessing after blessing upon me and I don't believe I've felt this way in a long long time.

Sometimes, you don't believe that good things CAN happen to you. You smile and say "I'm happy for you" when it happens to other people and you're glad God is blessing them but deep in your heart you wonder, "Why not me Lord?"

So I prayed. Everyday I prayed for the Lord's favour, for my work to be perfect, for everything that leaves my mailbox to be work which I can be proud of. But I'm not perfect. I make lots of silly mistakes but I'm learning. I'm not a writer. I just aspire to be one. And I really am working my butt off.

And today... I received the reward or rather acknowledgment that every employee needs - to be certain that every hour spent slogging at the desk was not in vain . Just one sentence - coming from the right person, could totally make your day.

I'm just stunned. Totally blown away, by God's sense of timing. He waits till the very last moment to say, "See, I told you I'd come through for you" and indeed He has.

I thank You Lord for your faithfulness to me. For loving me and blessing me. :)

Labels: ,

Monday, February 16, 2009

boy is this tough...

You're still so hard to understand most days... sigh...

Labels:

Day 16

I have decided I have resolved
To wait upon you Lord
My rock and redeemer shall not be moved
I'll wait upon you Lord

Labels:

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Day 15

Chloe - the latest edition in our family.
Sean - plays the role of Big Brother

Labels:

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Day 14


Happy Valentines Day~

Labels:

Friday, February 13, 2009

Day 13

Labels:

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Day 12

The ride to work's not all that boring if we just take time to look out the window.


Labels:

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Day 11

My favourite Hot Peri Peri dish. :)

Labels:

Weekly Picks

Happy picture of the week

- Driving on city sidewalks - This has been keeping me company all week

- Made By Girl - She features really cool stuff on her blog and her prints are wayyy perfect for V-day.

- 50 ways to become a better designer - We all need a little help to get those Creative Juices flowing. :)

- I wish i had this print

- My daily dose of inspiration: Decor8

Labels:

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Day 10


Old school book case with old design books, children books and old Fisher Price games. Pretty neat!

Labels:

Monday, February 09, 2009

Day 9

Second attempt at discovering our green thumb

Labels:

Sunday, February 08, 2009

Day 8

This is the logo of the Foursquare Gospel Church which I go to. If only I had a dollar for every time someone has asked me "The four what square?!" Basically the picture above of the four squares represents Christ the Saviour, Christ the Healer, Christ the Baptiser and The Coming King. Google it to know more. ;)

Labels:

Saturday, February 07, 2009

Day 7

Audrey's version of a bonsai plant

Labels:

Friday, February 06, 2009

Day 6

This is soooooooooo good.

Labels:

Thursday, February 05, 2009

Day 5


I'm currently devouring The Kite Runner. It's probably one of the most awesome books I've read this year. I really encourage you to go get the book or at least, watch the movie.

Labels: ,

Wednesday, February 04, 2009

Lost Generation


Lost Generation by Jonathan Reed

I am part of a lost generation
and I refuse to believe that
I can change the world
I realize this may be a shock but
“Happiness comes from within.”
is a lie, and
“Money will make me happy.”
So in 30 years I will tell my children
they are not the most important thing in my life
My employer will know that
I have my priorities straight because
work
is more important than
family
I tell you this
Once upon a time
Families stayed together
but this will not be true in my era
This is a quick fix society
Experts tell me
30 years from now, I will be celebrating the 10th anniversary of my divorce
I do not concede that
I will live in a country of my own making
In the future
Environmental destruction will be the norm
No longer can it be said that
My peers and I care about this earth
It will be evident that
My generation is apathetic and lethargic
It is foolish to presume that
There is hope.

And all of this will come true unless we choose to reverse it .

Read the message, then read it again in reverse.

Which generation do you belong in?

This video was created for the AARP U@50 video contest and placed second. It is based on the Argentinian Political Advertisement "The Truth" by RECREAR

Labels: ,

Day 4


Hello world, meet Wendy. :) She was made by a little old lady in Melaka and I found her on a busy street in Jonker. Ain't she just beautifully weird. :D

Labels:

Tuesday, February 03, 2009

Day 3

Labels:

Monday, February 02, 2009

Day 2



Hooray for Federal Territory Day~!
and Happy Birthday Julie and Abzie!!!

Labels:

Sunday, February 01, 2009

Day 1

I need a new camera :(

Labels: