Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Happy Birthday Jo!


To my darling Jo,
I haven't seen you or heard from you in eons and I miss you tons but I hope you have an awesome birthday and I hope you don't have work over time tonight although I think most probably you are. I think HKL needs to get more doctors and start leaving their housemen alone to like celebrate birthdays and chill with their girlfriends and stuff.

SO anyway... I just wanna say I'm so glad to have you in my life and I'm really really sorry for giving you a worm on your 11th Birthday and made you cry.
(I thought it was pretty funny though. Not very nice but funny. :D )

Well have a good Birthday babe! And I Love you loads!!!

Labels: , ,

Monday, April 27, 2009

if only my molskine could do that!

You guys are soooo gonna love this fantastic animated clip of Dutch artist Evelien Lohbeck. Special heads up to Audz, CL, nwcx and Jia Wern.


Noteboek from Evelien Lohbeck on Vimeo.

Labels: ,

Friday, April 24, 2009

survival tip

I've been told that i take REALLLYYY long showers. And i won't deny it. Cause I just loveee water. I used to wash my hands everytime I passed a tap. It's not OCD I assure you. I just like water.

A lot.

So anyway.... with all this talk about conserving energy and water consumption and green living, I thought I'd just look up some ways of how I can save water at home. We don't use that much water to begin with. Our bills are a bare minimum that we don't even have to pay for water usage. But doesn't hurt to use less anyway right.

Well good ol Wikipedia led me to something called the Navy Shower. It's a 'method of showering that allows for significant conservation of water and energy'.

Basically, you turn on the shower - wet your body - turn off the water - soap up and scrub - and then rinse.

Total shower time = under two minutes.

Impressive, no? So now you know what you have to do if you're ever stuck on a ship with limited water supply. :D

Now go try it and let me know how that works out for you. Ladies.... you don't wanna come out with legs half shaved though.

Labels: , , ,

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Weekly Picks

It's been a long long week. I've spent an extremely large amount of time surfing instead of say... reading my bible. And I've spent my entire evenings watch Joan of Acadia instead of (again) reading my bible. I need to prioritize more. Gahh.
Well enjoy these weeks links. :)

- Comic with a twist. Reality meets vector characters

- Decerology. Anything and everything you need to know about interior design and decorating.

- Kenneth's site is up! He was one of my favourite lecturers at MMU and he helped me brainstorm for my FYP which quite frankly I think I couldn't have passed without his help. Way to go Kenneth!

- This is simply fun.

- A real eye-opener. *be warned...it's a tear jerker.

- Ching-a-ling's fab finds of thrifty goodies.

- idunnowhytheURLissolongbutthisissooooopweeettyyy

Labels:

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Lets Dance!

I just did a search on "dance" cause Ann Na's status said 'I want to dance again' and lookie what I found!

Labels: ,

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Friday, April 17, 2009

my fingers have unlearnt how to write

Img Source: Summer Pierre

Labels: ,

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

crazy bitch

Guess what! Someone took a picture of that tranny bitch that attacked me. He apparently attacked some other poor souls along Jalan Raja Chulan and Bukit Bintang.
So if you see him, please run him over!!!
TWICE!(+click img for larger view)
Also read about his latest attack in the Malay Mail : here and here

Labels: ,

Weekly Picks

This week.... I just want to share ONE link with you. It's just absolutely amazing...
Phillip Toledano - Days With My Father

Labels:

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

smitten

"Aww look at him.... isn't he just the smitten kitten. The way he looks at her is like she's the most gorgeous thing on this planet. See how he keeps stealing glances at her and how his face lights up when he catches her eyes as she walks into the room. That's just sooooo adorable!"

That's a snippet of conversation my cousins and I were having in the car over the weekend. We had just finished dinner and were discussing this couple that was at our table.

You rarely see that kind of affection these days... Well maybe if you're REALLY looking as you sit around you MIGHT spot a few. But yeah smitten kittens aren't really a common sight anymore. I wonder what's gotten the guys all nonchalant about their dates these days.

Everyone needs a dose of le love every so often ya' know. ;)

Friday, April 10, 2009

True Love



Phil Wickham - True Love

Come close listen to the story
About a love more faithful than the morning
The Father gave His only Son just to save us

The earth was shaking in the dark
All creation felt the Fathers Broken Heart
Tears were filling Heaven's Eyes
The day that True Love died, the day that True Love died
When blood and water hit the ground
Walls we couldn't move came crashing down
We were free and made alive
The day that True Love died, The day that True Love died

Search your heart you know you can't deny it
Come on, lose your life just so you can find it
The Father gave His only Son just to save us

The Earth was shaking in the dark
All creation felt The Fathers broken heart
Tears were filling Heaven's Eyes
The day that True Love died, the day that True Love died
When blood and water hit the ground
Walls we couldn't move came crashing down
We were free and made alive
The day that True Love died, The day that True Love died

Now, Jesus is alive

Jesus is alive
Jesus is alive
Jesus is alive
Jesus is alive
Oh, He is alive
He rose again

When blood and water hit the ground
Walls we couldn't move came crashing down
We were free and made alive
The day that True Love died, The day that True Love died

Labels: , , , ,

Thursday, April 09, 2009

MBG

This is one of my fav prints from Made By Girl. Check it!

Labels: ,

Wednesday, April 08, 2009

what an eulogy

Labels: ,

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

Weekly Picks

- Life's so easy with Real Simple. Their household tips and tricks are really helpful! It's not something the testosterone fueled species would enjoy tho. The magazine's not sold here but you can get back-dated issues at Selvan bookstores.

- Evolution of the mouse. Self proclaimed geeks... would find this owh so cool.

- Fall, Winter, Spring, Summer. Me likey!

- For all you Pizza lovers! DO check out Yellow Cab Pizza. We are heading there next weekend! Yes we. That means me and You. :p

- Hoping for a weekend retreat? This would be perfect!

Monday, April 06, 2009

.

You are soooooooo full of yourself! Get over how great you are and how everything has to go your way. You are not misunderstood. Everyone's just tired of how silly you are. You should know that your bursts of anger is getting you nowhere.
Get over yourself.

Labels: ,